Thursday, December 4, 2008

Target and Costco are Evil!

Is it me or is it just the fact that every time I walk into Target I find stuff I didn't even know I needed! Costco is like that also...what the heck!
I must have a low tolerance for finding stuff and lets face it it's just stuff. Yeah it may make your life a little easier but do we really need all of it? I guess my answer has to be yes, because I keep buying it. Though it's not even stuff that's making your life the long run it's going to be making the garage look a lot fuller because that's where I'm going to have to store it once, 1. I'm tired of it or 2. the holiday season is over and it is no longer needed inside the house. So you store it for 11 months and 1 week just to bring it out for 3 weeks at the end of the year. Yup, makes perfect sense to me!
Then once the garage is full you and your other half decide to have a garage sell! This is a wonderful idea you think to yourselves. We will clean the garage out have enough room to walk around and maybe fit the cars back in. No, no, no...all this does is give you the opportunity to go back to Target and/or Costco and buy more stuff, because let's face it, you just can't live with out it! :)


Brianna said...

yes, Target has this same effect on me. I can go in there for just tampons and come out with $100 or more worth of random crap I couldn't say no to. :)

Lesley said...

AMEN Sista'! I have also found that KOHL's and Best Buy possess the same magical charm! You can hear them calling you in your sleep! Shop, shop, buy, buy... Kinda creepy in an 'OH HELL YES THIS ITEM IS SO COOL' kinda way.